Bahrain Visa Information

All applications will be processed at least five working days (excluding mailing time) if all the required documents and fees are in order. However, please note that if the visa form is not fully completed and signed, or if the proper supporting documents are not enclosed; your application will be delayed or returned to you.

U.S. Citizen

All U.S. citizens can get visa on arrival. But it is recommended to get it before you leave.

Visa Requirements 

  • Fill out visa application form
  • One (1) passport sized photo 2"2"
  • Valid passport (valid for at least 6 months).
  • A minor must be accompanied by a letter of consent from both parents and a copy of both parents passport.
  • Parents traveling without their spouses need a legal document stating that he / she is the legal guardian for the minor child.
  • $ 50 + PIDC service fees

PIDC Service Fee will apply according to the type of service requested and your rate schedule

Business Visa

  • All of the above requirements
  • Original letter stating the purpose and duration on company letter heads. The company should also mention that it is also responsible for the expenses.
  • $ 50 + PIDC  service fees

PIDC Service Fee will apply according to the type of service requested and your rate schedule

Non-U.S. Citizen

  • Need a sponsor in Bahrain
  • If you do not have a sponsor in Bahrain you can contact any 5 star hotels for you reservation and they can sponsor you.