Canada Visa Information

All applications will be processed atleast five working days (excluding mailing time) if all the required documents and fees are in order. However, please note that if the visa form is not fully completed and signed, or if the proper supporting documents are not enclosed; your application will be delayed or returned to you.

Business Visa

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. A visa may be required if trip purpose is other than basic business meetings.

Download the Canadian Visa Application »

Passport Requirements

  • Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
  • Proof of Departure: Confirmed round-trip airline tickets.
  • Business Letter : Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the traveler, indicating the traveler’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
  • $ 75.00 + PIDC service fees ( Single entry)
  • $ 150.00 + PIDC service fees( multiple entry)

Tourist

  • A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days.
  • Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
  • Proof Of Departure: Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

Transit

  • A visa is not required to transit through this destination
  • Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s).
  • Proof Of Departure: Confirmed onward airline ticket.
  • Other Requirements: Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

Student

  • Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp.
  • Visa Applicant Requirements: One visa application form(s) per applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
  • Photo Requirements: Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph(s), in color, front view with a neutral expression and with a plain/light background.
  • Official Invitation: If you plan to attend any school (primary or secondary), college, university or other educational institution in Canada, the school must complete and send you a letter of acceptance. You must include the original letter with your study permit application.
  • Proof Of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, copy of airline ticket or a corporate letter stating travel plans. A signed letter on the travel agency’s letterhead confirming round-trip booking may also be submitted.

Minors

Minor children who are travelling alone must have information (name, address, phone number) about the person or school who will be responsible for them. If the child is the subject of a custody order, proof of custody and the other parent’s consent must also be provided. Minors travelling without their parents require a letter of permission from the non-accompanying parent(s) and a letter from their custodian in Canada.

Medical Requirements: Medical Examination If Required.

Financial Requirements: Copy of bank statements for the past four months, showing sufficient funds to support for study or receipt of scholarship.

Special Instructions: For less than six months stay, US citizens do not need to get a study permit. However, without it, you cannot work part time or cannot extend your stay.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until
all visas and passports are secured and in your possession

$ 75.00 + PIDC service fees ( Single entry)
$ 150.00 + PIDC service fees( multiple entry)