Oman Visa Information

U.S. Citizen

A valid passport and visa are required to enter Oman. All U.S.-Citizens can get visa on arrival.

All applications will be processed within four working days (excluding mailing time) if all the required documents and fees are in order. However, please note that if the visa form is not fully completed and signed, or if the proper supporting documents are not enclosed; your application will be returned to you.

Non- U.S. Citizen

  • Two (2) visa applications (form with special assigned no)
  • Original passport (valid for at least 6 months)
  • Two (2) passport sized photos 2"2"
  • Flight ticket / itinerary
  • ($36.00 + PIDC service fees) single entry (1month validity)
  • ($60.00 + PIDC service fees) multiple entries (2 years validity)
  • ($60.00 + PIDC service fees) business multiple (2 years validity)
  • Pre-paid, self addressed envelope
  • Processing time is 4 to 5 business days

PIDC Service Fee will apply according to the type of service requested and your rate schedule

Business Visa

  • All of the above above requirements
  • ($60.00 + PIDC service fees) business multiple (2 years validity)
  • Applicants must submit a business cover letter from a U.S. company indicating purpose of traveling, duration and financial responsibility.

PIDC Service Fee will apply according to the type of service requested and your rate schedule