United Kingdom Visa Information

All applications will be processed atleast five working days (excluding mailing time) if all the required documents and fees are in order. However, please note that if the visa form is not fully completed and signed, or if the proper supporting documents are not enclosed; your application will be delayed or returned to you.

U.S. Citizen

U.S. passport holders do not need a visa for The United Kingdom for business or tourism, and can stay for up to 6 months.

Applicant wishes to apply for a tourist or business visa for the United Kingdom, they must first register visa application via E-fastrack system at BritainUSA web site, fully pay the consulate fee with credit card, and submit the E-fastrack acceptance with the requirements listed below:

Non U.S Citizen

  • Your ACTUAL passport. You must have at least 6 months of validity left on the passport beyond your intended stay in The U.K. You must have at least one blank visa page. Amendment pages do not count.
  • Payment confirmation and application printed out from the E-fastrack system.
  • Confirmation of Biometric Data. After you submit and pay online, you will then be directed to make an appointment at one of the Application Support Centres in your area in order to submit your biometric data. Biometric data includes digitally scan of all 10 fingerprints and a digital photo.
  • Two 2" x 2" passport type COLOR photographs with plain white background.
  • ORIGINAL U.S. permanent resident card, or original U.S. visa with original I-94 to prove your U.S. status. Holders of U.S. F-1 visa must provide original F-1 visa and I-20.
  • Copy of last three months' bank statements with ending balances no less than $1,000.00.
  • Flight itinerary or copies of round trip tickets.
  • Hotel confirmation, or invitation letter from friends/relatives if staying privately in the U.K.
  • Proof of health insurance.
  • Letter from Employer verifying your employment and stating that you will be returning to the job after the trip; OR Letter from School stating that you have enrolled for current/following semester.

PIDC Service Fee will apply according to the type of service requested and your rate schedule

BUSINESS VISA

ALL OF THE ABOVE

  • One Business Letter on company letterhead giving details of the nature of visit, including the dates of stay, hotel information and addresses, organization to be visited and a financial guarantee from the company, signed by a senior manager.

CONSULATE FEES CHANGES DUE TO CURRENCY EXCHANGE RATES

Visit Visa (Single, Double or Multiple Entry up to Six Months)
$132.00 + PIDC fees

Visit Visa (Multiple Entry For More Then Six Months)
$420.00 + PIDC fees

Student Visa
$208.00 per visa

Work Permit Holder
$420.00 per visa

PIDC Service Fee will apply according to the type of service requested and your rate schedule